CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231 897379

Ms. Sara L. Caplan
2121 Avenue of the Stars
19th Floor
Los Angeles, California 90067

RE: The tariff classification of "Greenpiece" (a growing grass doll head) from Israel.

Dear Ms. Caplan:

In your letter dated April 25, 1994, on behalf of Simon Elimelech, Beverly Hills, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Greenpiece", is described as a growing grass doll head. It weighs approximately 5.6 oz. and is composed of nylon, saw dust and grass (tall fescue) seeds. The applicable subheading for the "Greenpiece" will be 1209.23.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing: fescue seed, tall. The rate of duty will be free.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The sample you have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at: United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport